Competitive Exhibits

Thank you to all those who think they own the best pig, bake one delicious apple pie or have an uncanny knack for making crafts!  Visit The Big Fresno Fair to see all of the wonderful competitive exhibits highlighting the best in all of Fresno County! 

Please see below for results from our Fine Arts & Photography Building:

Photography

1001-1 Landscape
First Place:
Jim Godwin
Second Place:
Anthony M. Bonafede
Third Place:
Jonathan H. Rollins
Honorable Mention:
Don-John V. Dizon
Jeffrey Petersen
Jason Wedehase
1001-2 Waterscape
First Place:
Robert Schmalle
Second Place:
John Huewe
Third Place: 
Mike A. Deshayes
Honorable Mention:
John Huewe
Michael Kochmanski
1001-3 Cityscape
First Place: 
Kyle English
Second Place: 
Lupe Molina
Third Place: 
Carlton Duncan
Honorable Mention:
Robert Schmalle
1001-4 Sunrises/Sunsets
First Place: 
Rosie Arenas
Second Place: 
Dale A. Wells
Third Place:
Jason R. Ahronian
1001-5 Reflections
First Place:
Kimberly K. Bedrosian
Second Place:
Ronald D. Reeg
Third Place:
Ronald D. Reeg
Honorable Mention:
Dolores Davis
Joy Hammond
1001-6 Architecture
First Place:
William F. Hallier
Second Place: 
Lisa Neville
Third Place:
Janet E. Stoll-Lee
Honorable Mention:
Thomas E. Granata
Ryan Watamura
1001-7 
Domestic Animals
First Place: 
Anita Shaw
Second Place: 
Tom Holser
Third Place:
Monica Henry
Honorable Mention:
Kelly Aoki
Debbie L. Haines
1001-8 Wild Animals
First Place: 
Katherine Phillips
Second Place: 
Pat Gosland
Third Place: 
Andrew M. Holden
Honorable Mention:
Evan Eropkin
John P. Higginbotham
David Hunter
1001-9 Agriculture
First Place:
Jason Wedehase
Second Place: 
James Bergen
Third Place:
Jeffrey Petersen
1001-10 Birds
First Place: 
David Hunter
Second Place: 
Steven P. Jordan
Third Place:
Diane M. Williams
Honorable Mention:
Henry Fierro
Katie Kallos
Michael Kochmanski
Robert J. Lutz
1001-11 Insects
First Place: 
Jan Flanigan
Second Place: 
David Hunter
Third Place: 
Stacey Burmer
Honorable Mention:
Jan Flanigan
1001-12 Flowers
First Place: 
Kathleen Smith
Second Place: 
Diane M. Williams
Third Place: 
Natalie Chamberlain
1001-13 Plants & Trees
First Place: 
Luis Ramos
Second Place: 
Mary Bell
Third Place:
Pam Poulsen
1001-14 People
First Place: 
William F. Hallier
Second Place: 
Harris H. Hays
Third Place: 
Donovan Conway
Honorable Mention:
W. Robert Belcher
Robert DeVoe-Peterson
Traci Diaz
Jeryl (Maya) Hirstein
Michele Starmer
Katie Takeda
1001-15 Children
First Place: 
Devon Jones
Second Place: 
Glenda Harada
Third Place: 
Aubrie K. Griffith
Honorable Mention:
Ryan Watamura
1001-16 Transportation
First Place: 
Jason Wedehase
Second Place: 
Robert Schmalle
Third Place: 
John Huewe
Honorable Mention:
Paul Yocum II
100117 Photojournalism
First Place: 
*Judge’s Choice*
Monica Henry
Second Place: 
Sean Petersen
Third Place: 
Jason Wedehase
Honorable Mention:
Carey Johnson
Gary B. McKinnis
Anita Shaw
Mirna G. Tohme
Ryan Watamura
1001-18 Macro
First Place: 
*Best of Show*
Jan Flanigan
Second Place: 
Mayo Tablas
Third Place:
Jane Kardashian
1001-19 Still-Life
First Place: 
Taylor Porton
Second Place: 
Mary Lou Sickler
Third Place: 
Don-John V. Dizon
1001-20 Creative
First Place: 
James Isaak
Second Place: 
Soledad Arambula
Third Place: 
*Judge’s Choice*
Amanda Ramirez
Honorable Mention:
Taylor Porton
John P. Higginbotham
Jane Kardashian
1001-21 Photographer’s Choice
First Place:
Amanda Ramirez
Second Place:
Jan Flanigan
Third Place:
Kimberly K. Bedrosian
Honorable Mention:
Henry Fierro
William F. Hallier
William F. Hallier
1002-1 Landscape
First Place:
Anthony M. Bonafede
Second Place:
John Huewe
Third Place:
Evan Eropkin
Honorable Mention:
Ryan Watamura
1002-2 Waterscape
First Place:
Anthony M. Bonafede
Second Place:
Garrett N. Graham
Third Place:
Jenet Tang
1002-3 Architecture
First Place:
Thomas Edholm
Second Place:
Tim W. Harris
Third Place:
Robert Schmalle
Honorable Mention:
James Ramirez
Betsy J. Smith
1002-4 Animals
First Place:
Jesse Merrell
Second Place:
Elizabeth Bedard
Third Place:
Andreana S. Delgado
Honorable Mention:
Randy Mack
1002-5 Flowers
First Place:
Todd J. Placencia
Second Place:
Jonathan H. Rollins
Third Place:
Bonnie Polson
1002-6 Plants and Trees
First Place:
Travis Rockett
Second Place:
Janet E. Stoll-Lee
Third Place:
Sherie McFarland
Honorable Mention:
Kim R. Saavedra
1002-7 People
First Place:
Betsy J. Smith
Second Place:
Garrett N. Graham
Third Place:
Erica Houck
1002-8 Children
Honorable Mention:
Shera Scott
1002-9 
Photojournalism
First Place:
Jonathan H. Rollins
Second Place:
James Bergen
1002-10 Still-Life
First Place:
Loye Stone
Second Place:
Elizabeth Bedard
Third Place:
Robert J. Lutz
1002-11 Creative
First Place:
Jesse Merrell
Second Place:
Steve Hammond
Third Place:
Jesse Merrell
1002-12
Photographer’s Choice
First Place:
Rebecca Reid-Johansson
Honorable Mention:
Donovan Conway
1003-1
Special Theme-Any Subject Relating to
the 2013 Theme
1004-1
Professional-Any Subject
First Place:
Enrique Meza
Second Place:
Aaron Pedro
Third Place:
Diane Tjerrild
Honorable Mention:
Mickey Burrow
Jonathan Coe
 

Fine Arts

501-1
Painting-Oil

First Place:
Stephen D. Rotella
Second Place:
James Mitchel
Third Place:
Nigel Robertson
Honorable Mention:
Andy Gonzales
Willie Portis
Louie Quijada
Stephen D. Rotella
David J. Willet
Carol M. Yavasile
501-2
Painting-Acrylic
First Place:

Sandee Grow
Second Place:
Carlos Ostos
Third Place:
Ma Ly
Honorable Mention:
Ellen Bayne
Maxine L. Fargason
Claudia A. Fletcher
Burr Frye
Ma Ly

501-3
Painting-Watercolors
First Place:

Sandy Kowallis
Second Place:
Deanna Bristow
Third Place:
James P. Travis Jr.
Honorable Mention:
Chris Collier
Timothy J. Desmond
Barbara Hayden
Pat Hunter
Kay Peters Sermon

501-5
Painting-Gouache
First Place:

Fran Musetti

501-6
Graphics
Best of Show:

Nigel Robertson
First Place:
*Judge’s Choice*

Rose Bursik
Second Place:
Billy Deen
Third Place:
Rose Bursik
Honorable Mention:
C. Doug Anderson
Billy Deen
Jim F. Etherton
Nancy Kemmer
Russell Roberts
Linnea Warren
501-7
Pastels
First Place:

Marc Filbeck
Second Place:
Russell Roberts
Third Place:
Hilda Vandergriff
Honorable Mention:
Luz Piel
501-8
Mixed Media
First Place:

C. Doug Anderson
Second Place:
James P. Travis Jr.
Third Place:
Perry Huffman
Honorable Mention:
Perry Huffman
Sandy Kowallis
Garey Porter
Lynn Rueter
Marilyn Torchin
Francisco Vargas
Jevon Woodworth

501-9
Sculpture
First Place:

Gene (Red) Estes
Second Place:
Chris Sorensen
Third Place:
Mike McMullen
Honorable Mention:
Waymond Buckner
Hugo Ojeda
Jose Guadalupe Garcia
Jose Guadalupe Garcia
William G. Clark
Danny Cummings
501-10
Clay/Porcelain
First Place:

Amy P. Morgan
Second Place:
Christopher G. Holmen
Third Place:
Richard Markle
Honorable Mention:
Carole N. Love
501-11
Clay/China Painting
First Place:

Suzie K. Shinseki
Second Place:
Catari Monsanto
Third Place:
Carole N. Love
501-13
Jewelry
First Place:

Douglas L. May
Second Place:
Douglas L. May
Third Place:
Catari Monsanto
501-14
Fiber Art
First Place:

Jonica Starr
Second Place:
Amy P. Morgan
Third Place:
Mary M. Johnson
501-15
Glass-Blown, Fused, or Lampwork
First Place:

Jonna L. Richardson
Second Place:
Emily Johnsen
Third Place:
Emily Johnsen

502-1
Painting-Oil
First Palce:

Nicholas Garza
Second Place:
Sharon Eaton Hughes
Third Place:
Stephanie Whaite
Honorable Mention:  Sharon
Eaton Hughes
Rick Smith

502-2
Painting-Acrylic
First Place:

Nicole R. Jimenez
Second Place:
Frank Urrea
Third Place:
Judee Schapansky
Honorable Mention:
Roman Rain Tree
Malinda D. Wintemute

502-3
Painting-Watercolors
First Place:

David King       Second Place:
Laurel A. Pedersen
Third Place:
Carole Y. Johnson
Honorable Mention:
Lori Bertolucci
Carole Y. Johnson
Clio Lahanas
Judy H. Leas
Karen R. Nephew
Georgia Sano
Laurie Ward

502-4
Tempera
First Place:

Marisa A. Blanchat
502-6
Graphics
First Place:

Nick Zepeda
Second Place:
Carol J. Lemay
Third Place:
Marge L. Bowman
Honorable Mention:
Crystal Fay
Alejandra Guerrero
Jon Messer

502-7
Pastels
First Place:

Dianna Angelo   Second Place:
Lillian Quaschnick
Third Place:
Jon Messer

502-8
Mixed Media
First Place:

Judy H. Leas
Second Place:
Alejandra Guerrero
Third Place:
Teresa Holdman
Honorable Mention:
Lisa Arnold
Linda Greene
502-9
Sculpture
First Place:

Carlton Duncan
Second Place:
William H. Casares
Third Place:
Todd D. Runberg
Honorable Mention:
William H. Casares
David T. Sawyer

502-10
Clay/Porcelain
First Place:

Patricia Cortez
Second Place:
Linda Greene
Third Place:
Carlton Duncan
 

502-11
Clay/China Painting
First Place:  

Linda Greene
502-12
Beading
First Place:

Michelle Marozik

502-13
Jewelry
First Place:              

Lisa Arnold
Second Place:
Lisa Arnold
 

502-16
Stained Glass
First Place:

Abby Sandoval
503-1
Special Theme-Any Subject
First Place:

Sandy Moore
Second Place:
Jonna L. Richardson
504-1
Blossom Trail Art Contest
First Place:

Chieko Delgado
Second Place:
Marilyn Torchin
Third Place:
Ma Ly
Honorable Mention:
June C. Livingston
Kathleen Mattox
Marilyn Torchin
   
 
 

Please check back in May for our 2014 Competitive Exhibits Handbook!

 

Please check back for our 2014 Livestock and Fur & Feathers Handbook!

 

Questions???  Please call the Exhibit Office at (559) 650-3213